Charleston Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Charleston Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Charleston AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Charleston South Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Charleston SC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Charleston Crime Index 53184907.24479.3
 
Charleston Violent Crimes 960885.8553.5
Charleston Murders 2321.27
Charleston Rapes 4541.533.1
Charleston Robberies 245226.1205.8
Charleston Aggravated Assaults 647597336.5
 
Charleston Property Crimes 43584021.43906.1
Charleston Burglaries 707652.4813.2
Charleston Larceny/Thefts 31082867.92601.7
Charleston Motor Vehicle Thefts 543501.1501.5
 
Charleston Arsons 1  1715.69N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Charleston crime collection area population of 108,371.
  • Charleston crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Charleston crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Charleston

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Charleston crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Charleston crime level is worse than national average.

 CHARLESTON STATISTICS
 Charleston Population: 96650
 Male Population: 45758
 Female Population: 50892
 Households: 40791
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.23
Charleston Population
Charleston Crime Level:

 MORE SC CRIME STATS
  Columbia
  Charleston
  Greenville
  Myrtle Beach
  Spartanburg
  Rock Hill
  Summerville
  Aiken
  Anderson
  Florence
  Hilton Head Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Charleston | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement